Athletics

2019-20 Sports Start Dates

These are official start dates. Try-out dates will be determined by head coach of each team. 

Seasons run approximately eight weeks. Tryout dates are set by coaching staff.

For more information, email Coach Julian Santiago

Sport Start Date
Cross country Aug. 22
Softball Aug. 22
Wrestling Sept. 30
Basketball — Girls Sept. 30

Basketball — Boys

7th/8th Basketball

Nov. 18

Nov. 18

Soccer — Girls & Boys Jan. 27
Volleyball — Girls & Boys Jan. 27
Track & Field March 23

2019-20 BMS Athletic Schedules

Softball Games & Practice Schedule

2019-2020 Softball Schedule

Practice schedule will be decided by coach.

Games Dates

Tues  Sept 10   vs South Valley @ Christopher 3:30 p.m.

Thurs  Sept 12 @ Herman 3:30 p.m.

Tues   Sept 17 @ Britton   3:45 p.m.

Thurs  Sept 19   vs Murphy @ Christopher 3:30 p.m.

Tues   Sept 24   @ Valley Christian 3:30 p.m.

Thurs  Sept 26   vs ASMS @ Gilroy High    3:45 p.m.

Playoffs: Location TBD

Oct 8   Playoff round 1  

Oct 9   Semi-final

Oct 10 Finals 

This schedule is tentative and subject to change. Any questions, contact your coaches!

Cross Country

2019-2020 Cross Country Schedule

Practice schedule will be decided by coach.

Picture day: Wednesday, September 18- 3:30 p.m.

Practice schedule 

All practices are Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday @ Brownell until 4:30 p.m. except for the dates below. 

Sept 10, 24 and Oct 1 practices @ Christmas Hill, please pick up your athlete at 4:30pm on Amphitheatre side

Meet Dates:

Thurs   Sept 12   @ Christmas Hill 

Thurs    Sept 19 @ Christmas Hill 

Thurs    Sept 26 @ Christmas Hill  

Thurs    Oct 3    South Division @ Christmas Hill 

Thurs    Oct 10   League Finals @ Christmas Hill   

This schedule is tentative and subject to change.

Boys and Girls Soccer

Brownell Boys and Girls Soccer 2019-2020

Tryout and Practice schedule are determined by coaches

Due to field restrictions: All home games are girls @ 3:30 p.m. and boys to follow:

Away games are both games are at 3:30 p.m.

Preseason: 

Weds  2/12 @ Britton 3:30 p.m.

Tues   2/25 @ SVMS 3:30 p.m.

Weds  2/26 vs ASMS 3:30 p.m.(home)

Game Schedule:

Thurs  3/5 vs Britton (home) 3:30 p.m.

Tues  3/10 vs Bernal (home)  3:30 p.m.

Thurs   3/12 @ Murphy 3:30 p.m.

Tues   3/17 @ ASMS 3:30 p.m.

Thurs   3/19   @ SVMS 3:30  p.m.

Playoffs:

1st round - March 31 Higher seed hosts 

Semi-          April 1 TBD 

Championship - April 2  Sheppard 

Boys Basketball

Brownell Boys Basketball 2019-2020

Tryouts & practice schedules are decided by head coach. 

Jamboree: 

7th grade Dec 11 @ South Valley 

8th grade Dec 11 @ Britton

Game Schedule:

All games 7th grade first 8th grade to follow. 

Tues        Jan 7 vs Davis   3:30 p.m. (home)  

Thurs      Jan 9 vs Bernal  3:30 p.m. (home)  

Tues        Jan 14 @ ASMS 3:30 p.m.

Thurs      Jan 16 @ Murphy  3:30 p.m.   

Tues        Jan 21 vs Britton 3:30 p.m. (home)

Thurs       Jan 23 @ SVMS  3:30 p.m.

Tues        Jan 28 @ VC   3:30 p.m.

Playoffs:

Feb 4     Playoff round 1 higher seed 

Feb 5     7th Quimby  8th Morrill 

Feb 6      Finals Both Morrill 

Boys and Girls Volleyball

 

Brownell Boys and Girls Volleyball 2019-2020

Tryout and Practice schedule are determined by coaches

Jamboree:

Girls Monday Feb 24

Boys Tuesday Feb 25 

Game Schedule:

Thurs  3/5 vs Britton (home) 3:30 p. m.

Tues   3/10 @ Bernal  3:30 p.m.

Thurs  3/12 @ Murphy 3:30 p.m.

Tues   3/17 @ ASMS 3:30 p.m.

Thurs   3/19  @ SVMS 3:30 p.m.

Playoffs:

1st round - March 31 Higher seed hosts 

Semi-          April 1 TBD 

Championship - April 2  TBD 

Girls Basketball

 

Brownell Girls Basketball 2019-2020

 Tryout and Practice schedule will be determined by the coach. 

Jamboree

October 15th 

7th grade @ South Valley

8th grade @ Britton

Game Schedule 

6/7th  grade first 8th grade to follow

Thurs   Oct 24   @ Davis 3:30 p.m.

Tues    Oct 29   vs Bernal 3:30 p.m. (home) 

Tues       Nov 5 vs ASMS 3:30 p.m. (home)

Thurs    Nov 7   vs Murphy 3:30 p.m. (home)

Tues     Nov 12   vs Britton 3:45 p.m. (home)

Thurs   Nov 14   @ SVMS   3:30 p.m.      

Tues     Nov 19   vs Herman 3:30 p.m. (home) 

Playoffs:

Dec 3  1st round higher seed

Dec 4  Semi- 8th grade Morrill & 7th Quimby  

Dec 5  Championships Morrill both 7th and 8th

Wrestling

Brownell Wrestling 2019-2020

Practice schedule to be determined by the coach.

 

Meet  Schedule: 

Away meets Weigh in @ 3:30 and Meet Start @ 4:00 p.m.

Gilroy meets Weigh in @ 3:15 and Meet Start @ 3:45 p.m.

 

Finals:

11/21  Divisions  TBD

12/3    Section Finals TBD

12/5     County Location TBD 

 

COACHING STAFF

Contact coaches through Aeries or the front office. 

ATHLETIC DIRECTOR

Julian Santiago
julian.santiago@gilroyunified.org

CROSS COUNTRY

  • Coach Nichole Pearson
  • Coach Dylan Fullington
  • Coach Julian Santiago

SOFTBALL

  • Coach Vicki Groppe
  • Coach Jim Clark

BOYS BASKETBALL

  • Coach Gil Barry
    6th/7th grade
  • Coach Julian Santiago
    8th grade

GIRLS BASKET BALL

  • Coach Santiago
    6th/7th grade
  • Coach Gil Barry
    8th grade

WRESTLING

  • Head Coach Matt Corona
  • Asst Coach Brianna Van Buren
  • Asst Coach Anthony Figueroa, Jr.

Follow wrestling on Facebook

TRACK & FIELD

  • Coach Nichole Pearson
  • Coach Jim Clark
  • Coach Dylan Fullington
FUNDRAISERS

Please support our Athletic Department first fundraiser for school year 2019-20!!!

Poinsettias Fundraiser

Order Forms Due - November 6, 2019